Lucy Ferguson Privacy Policy

 

What type of information do you collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do you collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only. We also collect information when you use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do you store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to confirm your order, notify you of shipping, ask if you are happy with your purchase, to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

Marketing

Lucy Ferguson would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. 

You have the right at any time to stop Lucy Ferguson from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please send your request to lucyclaireferguson@gmail.com

 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. 

 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including understanding how you use our website .

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses: 

 

Functionality – Lucy Ferguson uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. 

 

Advertising – Lucy Ferguson uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address.

 

You can set your browser to not accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

 

The Lucy Ferguson website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy. 

 

How can site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at lucyclaireferguson@gmail.com

Lucy Ferguson would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

 

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

 

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Lucy Ferguson correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Lucy Ferguson complete information you believe is incomplete. 

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Lucy Ferguson erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Lucy Ferguson restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Lucy Ferguson processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Lucy Ferguson transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: lucyclaireferguson@gmail.com

 

Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Lucy Ferguson privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at: lucyclaireferguson@gmail.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Lucy Ferguson has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

privacy policy

Lucy Ferguson lettering pink.png